from the "Proceedings and Report of the Annual Meetings

of the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers" published in 1901.


NOTE: Over the years the Minnesota Territorial Pioneers have gifted many of our records to the care of the Minnesota Historical Society. As a result, our ability to research the backgrounds of every past member is often limited. Although not specifically identified, among the individuals listed here will be found ex-governors, United States senators, members of congress, members of territorial and state legislatures, army and navy officers, judges of supreme and district courts, eminent divines, leading members of the bar, state, county, town and United states officers, editors, doctors, farmers, horticulturists and leading manufacturers of the time. The list here is provided for general research, historical, and educational value only, and contains some incomplete information. You can obtain an official list of members from 1899 from our online store, in the souvenir publication, "Then and Now." 

Last Names beginning with "D"

 

NameYear in MN1900-County of Residence
Daggett Oscar  Benton 
Dahl E D 1856 Ramsey 
Dalrymple Oliver 1856 Ramsey
Daly M H  1856Ramsey
Dampier Chas   1857Polk 
Danforth Thomas  1857 Hennepin 
Daniels Jered   1855Rice 
Davidson J C  1856Rice 
Davidson James  1855 Lincoln
Davis Charles  1865 Hennepin
Davis Mrs Kate   1854Hennepin
Davis Charles   1853Nicollet 
Davis Mrs Charles    Nicollet 
Davis G F  1845Washington 
Davis J P  1856Lyon 
Davis Lorenzo  1856Polk 
Davis Mary    Polk 
Davitt James  1856Ramsey 
Dawdle George  1857 Ramsey
Day Bartlett   1855Dakota 
Day Ditus  1855Dakota 
Day Sherman 1858Ramsey 
Dean John  1850Chisago 
Dean John  1850Ramsey 
Dean Mrs Ann  Hennepin
Dean Mrs Cordelia   1844Hennepin
Dean Mrs Evie   1855Chisago 
Dean Mrs Henrietta  1855 Hennepin
Dean William  1855Hennepin
Dedon William 1856 Chisago 
Deeker Jacob   1856Mower
Defiel Michael 1855 Ramsey 
Delamater WP  1857Ramsey 
Delvin Hoyt S  1854Hennepin 
Delvin Mrs Eliza   1854Hennepin 
Demeray Mrs Emma 1858  Washington, DC
Demo Anthony  1855Houston 
Denton Lyman  1853 Hennepin 
Derham Hugh  1855Dakota 
Deshon S  Hennepin
Devitt T E  1854Dakota
Dewolf J S  1855Hennepin 
Dicken James  1856 Douglas 
Dimond Albert   1855Sibley
Dockendorf Hiram   1853Washington
Dockendorf Mrs Hiram   1853Washington
Dodge Elijah   1855Hennepin 
Doe AK  1857Washington 
Donahower Ellen   1856Nicollet 
Donahower Frederick 1853  Nicollet 
Donaldson Mrs Ella Clement  Hennepin 
Donaldson Mrs Rebecca Thorne  1857Ramsey 
Donaldson William 1851 Ramsey 
Donnelly Ignatius  Dakota
Donnelly Mrs Ignatius    Dakota 
Dooer John G  1854Washington 
Doran Michael  1856Ramsey 
Dorr Caleb  1847 Hennepin 
Dorr Mrs Celestia   1849Hennepin 
Dorrington William   1856Denver CO
Douglas Mrs Francis   1849Ramsey
Dow DE 1850 Hennepin 
Dow George H  1857Hennepin 
Dow J Wesley  1849Hennepin 
Downs Mrs Margaret    1856Hennepin
Downs Thomas 1853 Hennepin 
Drake Arthur Irvine  1854Rice 
Drake Mrs A E 1855Ramsey 
Dresbach M R    Dodge 
Drew M K  1853Hennepin 
Druse E H  1856Goodhue
Dudley Mrs Mary  1854Ramsey
Duff Mrs Emma  1851 Dakota 
Dufrene Alfred  1854Ramsey 
Dunbar C S   Faribault 
Dunbar J F 1854 Lyon 
Dunbar Mrs C S 1857 Faribault 
Dunham John  1857Hennepin 
Dunham Mrs Mary   1866Hennepin 
Dunn James 1856 Hennepin 
Dunn Mrs Agnes  1866 Hennepin
Dunnington William   1854Redwood 
Dunphy John  1856St Louis 
Durrant E W 1848 Washington 
Durrant Mrs E W  1858Washington
Durst Conrad 1856 Stevens
Dye J B  1855Waseca 

Members of the Minnesota

Territorial Pioneers in 1900

Established May 11, 1897 - Incorporated 1924

Last Names beginning with "C"

 

NameYear in MN1900-County of Residence
Caine Mrs Mary  Hennepin 
Caine Wm  1857Hennepin 
Cameron Daniel  Houston
Camp Milo  1851Stearns 
Campbell George  R 1849 Anoka
Campbell George C 1856Hennepin
Canfield George  1856McLeod
Canfield John  1856Hennepin 
Canfield Mrs M F  1856McLeod 
Canfield T H   1857Ramsey
Capehart A R  1856 Ramsey
Capistrant Remi     1856Crow Wing
Carey John  1853 St Louis 
Carlson Frank  1854Goodhue 
Carmichael David   1854Washington
Carmichael Mrs Rebecca  1854 Washington 
Carpenter Clarence 1855 Rice 
Carpenter Herbert   Hennepin
Carpenter Mrs Kate    Hennepin
Carpenter Niles 1856 Fillmore 
Case Mrs S W  1851Hennepin
Casey Mathew   1854Big Stone 
Casey W N  1854 Washington
Castle Mrs Nannie Getchell   1856Washington
Castner Martin V  1857Ramsey
Cavanaugh Dennis   1857Rice
Cavanaugh Ralph W 1857Ramsey
Chadbourne C H   1855Mille Lacs
Chadbourne Mrs C H  1855 Mille Lacs
Chalmers Mrs E J  1854Hennepin 
Chamberlain Mrs C B   1857Hennepin
Chamberlain W H   1857Hennepin
Chapman C B  Hennepin
Charron Henry   1852Morrison
Chase Jonathan  1853Hennepin 
Chase Josiah  1856Hennepin 
Chase Mrs Melissa  1854Hennepin 
Chase Z W  1856Washington 
Child Mrs Simeon P  1856Ramsey 
Child Simeon P  1854Ramsey 
Chowen W S  1853Hennepin 
Chrest J P  1856Ramsey 
Chrest Sarah J 1856 Ramsey
Chute C H  1857Mille Lacs 
Chute Mrs Helen 1855Hennepin 
Chute Samuel  1857Hennepin 
Clancy John 1856 Ramsey 
Clark A B  1856Steele 
Clark Edwin  1857Hennepin 
Clark Henry  1853Morrison 
Clark James H  1854Hennepin 
Clark Leonard  1855Washington 
Clark Mrs A B  1856Steele 
Clark N P  1856Stearns 
Clarkin John 1857 Ramsey
Clayton Joseph  1856 Waseca
Clement Mrs Lillian  1856Hennepin 
Cobb Albert A  Hennepin
Cobb H J  1854Hennepin
Cobb Mrs Mary    1857Hennepin 
Colbourn Nathan   1855Fillmore 
Colby Selina   1848Chisago 
Colgrave George Henry   1857Ramsey
Collins John  1856Ramsey 
Collins Loren W 1854 Stearns 
Collom William  1854Hennepin 
Combs Joseph 1857 Hennepin 
Combs William  1851Ramsey 
Comer George   1855Chisago
Conley Patrick  1854Ramsey 
Conningham Helen   Washington 
Conover J A  1855Hennepin 
Constans H P  1851Faribault 
Conway Walter  1855Ramsey
Cook Alonzo  Ramsey
Cook Benjamin 1856Steele 
Cook John    1856Ramsey
Cook L O   1855Wabasha
Cook Mrs Benjamin  1856 Steele 
Cook Mrs Mary Jane   1858Hennepin
Cook Rufus  1857Hennepin 
Coolbough Mrs E T Hennepin
Cooper John  1856Stearns 
Cooper Milton  Hennepin
Cooper Mrs John  1856Stearns 
Couillard Cornelius  1854Hennepin 
Countryman A D   1855Swift
Couper J C  1855Rice 
Cowan S L  1856Washington 
Craig Gordon  1852Ramsey 
Crandall Albert  1857 Hennepin 
Crandall Mrs Albert   1857Hennepin
Crandall Mrs J H   1855Washington
Crane Frank 1 1857Boyceville WI 
Crepeau Francis   1849Hennepin 
Crocker E F  1855Ramsey 
Crocker Mrs Sophie 1857 Ramsey 
Croffort William  1856Washington DC 
Croker E F  1854Ramsey 
Crompton Alva  1850 Dodge 
Crowe William  1855Douglas 
Crowley Philip   1857Ramsey
Cullen James  Ramsey
Cummings Thomas  1857Ramsey 
Cummins John   1856Hennepin 
Cummins Mrs Mattie  1858 Hennepin 
Curtis G W  1857Hennepin 
Cushing J E  1856Hennepin 
Cushing Mrs Carrie   Hennepin
Cushman C M  1857 Hennepin
Cushman Mrs Emeline    1856Hennepin
Custer Gustave   1856Hennepin 
Custer Mrs Gustave   1877Hennepin 
Cutler Marshall   1855Goodhue

The Minnesota

​Territorial Pioneers